FAQ on Sweden Visa

Lulla - Fotolia.com

Оглавление:

  1. Do I need a visa to travel to Sweden?
  2. What are the passport requirements when you travel to Sweden?
  3. A tourist and a business visa: what are the differences?
  4. How much will be valid a tourist visa?
  5. What documents are required?
  6. How much does a Sweden visa cost?
  7. How long does it take to issue a visa?
  8. Why may I be denied a visa?

Is your holiday coming soon and are you going to spend it in Sweden? Do you want to know what Sweden passport and visa requirements are? The following list of the most important questions will help you with practical arrangements of the trip.

1. Do I need a visa to travel to Sweden?

Since Sweden belongs to the countries of the Schengen Union you will need a visa to enter it. However, there are exceptions for some nationalities: all other countries of the Schengen area, a number of EU and American countries. In fact, the list is much larger, and you can check if there is your country among those which citizens do not need a visa to Sweden in the article on the Schengen visa.

2. What are the passport requirements when you travel to Sweden?

There can be different requirements for both visas and passports. The residents of the EU countries can visit Sweden without a passport: your ID card is enough. This category of citizens and the residents of the U.S., Canada, Japan and Australia do not need a return ticket either when making an application and entering the country.

Make surethat in your passport there are two, and preferably three, blank pages for stamp that you will get obtaining a visa; that for the next three months after you return from Sweden it will be valid and that since it had been issued no more than 10 years passed.

3. A tourist and a business visa: what are the differences?

The type of an issued visa depends on the purpose of your trip. Sightseeing or other tourist purpose, a visit to relatives or friends, or any cultural event, a research (concerned scientists and researchers), seminars and meetings require a tourist visa. Remember: when entering the country as a tourist visa you can’t take part in any commercial events.

Business visa is given to the members of official delegations and sport events, businessmen, journalists and professional drivers.

4. How much will be valid a tourist visa?

When going to Sweden as a tourist your stay cannot exceed 90 days within 6 months, i.e. if you spent three months in this Scandinavian country you have to leave it and can submit a new application for a visa only after another three months.

When you want, for some reason, to prolong your being in Sweden (for example, you came to visit your family), you can apply for a D-visa and in case of positive decision stay in Sweden up to one year, or already being in the country you can apply for a visa extension to the local authoities.

alexskopje - Fotolia.com

5. What documents are required?

Along with the filled-in application in two copies in Swedish or English you should take care of the following:

  • Two colored photos on the light background. Moreover, all applicants should give their biometrics (10 fingertips) at the appointment.
  • Prepare enough money for the whole journey to Sweden: at 370 SEK (or about 42 Euro) per day.
  • Confirm your financial solvency by the salary certificate, account statements, your business, real estate, or a car ownership documents or account statement of your relatives in case you are unemployed.
  • Provideyour hotel reservation or a rental agreement and the availability of a return ticket.
  • Medical insurance which, if necessary, can cover the cost of 30,000 Euros and will be valid for the entire travel to Sweden.
  • If you apply for a business visa or travel to friends and relatives then prepare an official invitation from the host.

Please contact the Embassy to learn reliable and current requirements for Sweden passport and visa.

6. How much does a Sweden visa cost?

The fee depends on the type of visa issued, your age and country of origin. For tourism, business or transit visa, you have to pay 60 Euros. Children under 12 but older than 6 and the citizens of some countries (e.g. Belarus, Ukraine, or Russia) a visa will cost 35 Euros.

When making an urgent visa (duration of the application is up to three days) the fee may be increased twice. For children up to 6 years a Sweden visa is issued free of charge.

chrisdorney - Fotolia.com

7. How long does it take to issue a visa?

Typically, an application for a Sweden visa is considered within two weeks, but the term may vary in different countries. If the Embassy will send your application to the Migration Board the period of consideration may be prolonged up to 30 days. Only the Embassy can give you current information representing the status of your application.

If you want to obtain a visa in time before your trip to Sweden you’d better to apply for 30-60 days before the planned date of your journey. And during the summer holidays, from June to August, the period of applications consideration may be increased.

8. Why may I be denied a visa?

Typically, the refusal to obtaina visa happens without explanation, however to increase your chances of getting a visa, you must provide accurate information, provide all possible data about your financial condition and ties: family, work, real estate, automobile and others.

If you have previously been denied a Schengen visa to any other country or had other problems with staying in any country, your visa application may also be denied.

Before applying, you need to call the Embassyor come in person and make an appointment. By the specified date you must have all documents in two copies (original and photocopy) ready. Remember that you will not get back your documents, except the passport, of course.