Seven Steps to Get a Norway Visa

Galyna Andrushko - Fotolia.com

Оглавление:

  1. Decide whether you need a visa
  2. Learn about the passport requirements
  3. Decide on the purpose and duration of your visit to Norway
  4. Prepare an application and other documents in advance
  5. Prepare a set documents for the visa application
  6. Prepare a sufficient amount to pay a fee
  7. Expect a decision on your application
  8. Additional information

As Norway is included in the list of the Schengen Union countries, all tourists except the residents of other Schengen countries, a number of EU-country and some other nationals need a visa. In case you follow all Norway passport and visa requirements the completion of paperwork will not cause much difficulties.

1. Decide whether you need a visa

If you are one of the nationals of the Schengen Union or the EU / EEA, as well as Canada, Australia, the UK, the USA or Japan, then you have a non-visa entry. The full list is given in the article about the Schengen visa.

2. Learn about the passport requirements

Those who are allowed to entry Norway visa-free nevertheless may be imposed specific passport requirements. Schengen nationals are enough to show their national ID to enter Norway. Everyone else will need a passport no older than 10 years as well as valid for at least three months after the trip. In order to increase your chances for a successful decision on your application (for those who need it), at least 6 months of your passport validity is preferable after the trip. Also, there must be enough pages in your passport for a visa stamp: not less than 2, but 3 is better.

If you do not need a visa you can safely buy tickets, arrange your suitcase and go on a trip. Others should carefully read the following steps bringing you closer to your Norway visa.

alexskopje - Fotolia.com

3. Decide on the purpose and duration of your visit to Norway

This will influence the type of visa obtained and some other nuances. You can go for study, work or medical treatment, but we tell in detail about a tourist visa as one of the most common options (the same concerns visiting relatives or friends). This visa allows a 90-day stay in the country; when you want to increase your stay in Norway you ought to register with the local police (for the EU citizens) or apply for a residence permit (for others).

4. Prepare an application and other documents in advance

If you do not want troubles when the hotel is booked, the plane ticket is issued for tomorrow, and the visa is still not ready then take care of appointment in good time. In some countries, a decision on a visa will be received within 3-5 days, in most cases – up to 10 days, and somewhere this period can last up to 3-4 weeks.

5. Prepare a set documents for the visa application

Documents must be submitted in two copies (an original one and a photocopy one):

  • Passport, 2 color photos on a white background, an application filled in English or Norwegian presented in the prescribed form.
  • Tickets and hotel reservation or rental agreement in case you stay in an apartment, villa or other private accommodation. When staying with your friends you ought to provide copies of their passports, the real estate ownership or lease documents and their financial guarantee. If you are traveling to friends or relatives you an official invitation from the host is required.
  • Travel insurance that should cover the cost of 30,000 Euros and be valid for your entire stay in Norway.
  • Proof of your financial sufficiency: bank statement, proof of salary from the employer, relatives’ account statement (for the unemployed applicants). On account there must be an amount sufficient for the whole trip to Norway – about $ 84 (or 500 NOK) per day.

If a travel agent arranges the trip your chances of getting a visa significantly increase.

6. Prepare a sufficient amount to pay a fee

The fee is paid directly at the appointment at the Norwegian Embassy. For most applicants a Norway visa, as well as any other Schengen visa, will cost 60 Euros. Residents of some countries and children will pay less – check the information on the Norwegian Embassy’s official website or by phone. You will also find out there the latest Norway passport and visa requirements as well.

7. Expect a decision on your application

What occurs during the consideration of your visa application?

First, the accuracy of the provided data is verified. Therefore it is strongly recommended not falsify the information, for example, present an overestimated salary.

Second, probability of your return after a trip to the country of residence is estimated. The higher the opportunity is the more likely a positive decision will be. Especially the ties are valued: family, children, property, work, especially highly paid, own business, etc. If the Embassy will find that there are a lot of chances you to stay in Norway it may deny a visa.

Additional information

If you plan a visit to several countries at a single trip you must get a visa to the country – your main destination or the one you will enter first.

In case your children under 12 travel with you their presence at the appointment is not required. Children older than 12 should give their biometrics, so the personal presence is obligatory. In addition, children must provide a birth certificate, parents’ passports (if they are traveling alone), and an agreement to travel from both parents (again in the case of an independent child’s travel), or when a child goes with one of the parents – an agreement from the second one.

If you plan to stay in Norway no more than 90 days but need a visa for another purpose: a visit to your spouse or children, a girlfriend, a cultural event, or on business, – the requirements are the same as for a tourist visa.