FAQ on Iceland Visa

Lance Bellers - Fotolia.com

Оглавление:

  1. Do I need a visa?
  2. What documents do I need?
  3. How do I apply?
  4. How much does an Iceland visa cost?
  5. How long should I wait for a visa?
  6. How long is the visa valid?
  7. What if I was denied?
  8. Other information

Have you decided to know beautiful Iceland closer? Do you have questions on Iceland passport and visa requirements? We invite you to find all useful information in the article below and thus make your travel arrangements easy.

Do I need a visa?

In order to come to Iceland travelers should get a Schengen visa. But the requirements for people from different countries are not the same: for instance some need neither visa nor passport, others do not need only a passport, and the thirds need a full set of documents (there is detailed information in the article about the Schengen visa).

Iceland visa, passport and return ticket requirements

NationalsVisaPassportReturn ticket
Schengen citizensNoNoNo
CanadiansNoYesYes
AmericansNoYesYes
AustralianNoYesYes
BritishNoYesNo

The residents of the other Scandinavian countries and all other countries of the Schengen Union are enough to show their ID cards. All other travelers will need a passport. Before submission make sure whether it is valid as required (at least three months after you return home) and issued no more than 10 years ago. Moreover, there must be enough space for visa marks in your passport as well – at least two blank pages.

JackF - Fotolia.com

Along with the above mentioned rules, you may face to specific requirements for seamen or holders of diplomatic passports, for example, – clarify it at the Embassy.

1. What documents do I need?

Along with an application to the Embassy, which must be filled in two copies, in English or Icelandic, you should prepare the documents, including:

  • Passport. Along with the original of your passport or another travel document, proving your identity, you are to provide its copy (all pages).
  • Documents that explain why you go to Iceland: hotel reservation, an invitation from friends or business partners, a rental agreement, the marriage certificate with a resident of Iceland.
  • Documents proving your financial solvency: salary certificate, bank statements, the proof of business, real estate or vehicles ownership, etc.
  • Medical insurance which ensures, if necessary, the use of health services for 30,000 Euros for the whole journey period through the Schengen area.

Remember that the more complete set of documents you provide the better. Also, at the application you may be asked for additional documents. A new appointment will be made to submit them.

2. How do I apply?

After you have prepared all documents (don’t forget that you need two sets) find out if there is Iceland Embassy or Consulate in your city – if not find the nearest one and submit your application. A Schengen visa allows free moving through all countries within the Schengen union, but you ought to apply for a visa only for the main country within your travel or the one where you go first, in case you plan to spend an equal time in several countries.

The application is accepted only by applicant's personal presence and after an appointment. When applying, you will also be taken biometrics (fingerprints) – it is a must for everyone obtaining a visa to one of the Schengen countries.

3. How much does an Iceland visa cost?

The visa is paid directly during the application to the consulate or embassy and costs 60 Euros for adults and adolescents since 12 years and 35 Euros for children older six and the citizens of some countries (find out at the Embassy). The fee is paid in cash, in Euro or ISK.

4. How long should I wait for a visa?

The terms depend on the nationality and your residential status, the truthfulness of the submitted documents, and other factors – the decision making on your application varies from 2 days to 8 weeks. Average processing time for applications – 15 days, so it is recommended to apply in at least 15 days. Thereat you can make an appointment not earlier than three months before the planned trip.

Tourist visa can be issued faster than a visa for family visits or a business visa. You can ask for detailed information when you submit documents. To be sure about your application status, please, contact the embassy (by call or come in person) after the announced deadline.

el lobo - Fotolia.com

5. How long is the visa valid?

On average, any Schengen visa is issued for 90 days that you can use within a 180-day period. Let's consider a specific example:

You have come to Iceland June 5, 2014, which means you can be here or anywhere in the Schengen Union till December 2, 2014, including, but not more than 90 days in total. For example, if you want to spend all 90 days at once, you'll have to leave Iceland no later than September 3.

6. What if I was denied?

Typically, the refusal to obtain a visa happens without explanation. In a case of a visa deny the Embassy will send you an official letter with instructions how to request the reasons for refusal. Within 15 days your letter of appeal will be sent to the Icelandic Directorate of Immigration.

If you have previously been denied a Schengen visa to any other country or had other problems with staying in any country, your visa application may also be denied. Find out the rules of making an appeal at the Embassy's website.

Other information

If you plan a visit to Iceland with children, then you ought to provide documents proving your parental status (birth certificate) and if a child goes to Iceland (as well as any other Schengen country) with one of the parents he or she needs consent from the second one.

Specify the information on Iceland visa requirements beforehand which allows you to thoroughly prepare for applying and provide the full set of documents.