Denmark Visa Instructions

laguna35 - Fotolia.com

Оглавление:

  1. Find out whether you need a visa
  2. Prepare documents
  3. Find out how long a visa is issued
  4. Prepare money to pay fees
  5. Find out how long the visa is issued
  6. Additional Information

If you go to Denmark for a short period, for instance, on vacation or to your friends, you will need to obtain a visa, a standard one for everybody who enters a Schengen country.

To obtain a Denmark visa to you should do the following steps:

1. Find out whether you need a visa

Not everyone needs a visa to Denmark: the Schengen countries citizens, the residents of the United States or Australia and some other nationals have the right to visa-free entry (see the details in the general article on the Schengen visa).

The residents of the Schengen Union have other advantages as well, i.e. an entry into Denmark without a return ticket and passport: it is enough to show an ID card. The residents of all other countries need a complete set of documents: what exactly – see the next paragraph.

2. Prepare documents

For a tourist (or short-term) visa you will need the following documents:

  • Passport (or other travel document proving your identity). Check when it was issued (not more than 10 years ago is allowed) and how long it will be valid upon your return from Denmark (not less than three months is required).
  • Two color photographs, only on a light background.
  • Travelling to Denmark you must confirm that you have necessary funds to travel and return from the journey. The average amount is 350 DKK per day if you plan staying in a hotel; the amount may be increased up to 500 DKK, and if you stay in a small hostel or at your friends who do not require money from you the amount, on the contrary, can be reduced.

In addition, you will need to prove your solvency and show the ties that ensure your return: the salary certificate or surety of your relatives (for the unemployed applicants), the certificate of your own business, real estate, motor vehicles, etc.

  • You need to provide the confirmation of the purpose of your trip providing relevant documents: hotel reservation, return ticket, the rental agreement, invitation, marriage certificate (if you go to your spouse). The requirements to the documents depend on the purpose of your travel and place of your stay in Denmark. The more documents you provide the better is.
  • Medical insurance which allows you, if necessary, to use health services for 30,000 Euros at any time within your being in Denmark.

Be prepared that, at the application date, the Embassy staff may ask you for additional documents. To prepare the most complete set of documents, please, contact the Embassy in beforehand and find out all the details.

3. Find out how long a visa is issued

The decision time on your application depends on your travel purpose. Most applications are considered for a few days, however, in some cases – up to 10-12 days.

An application for a business visa or a visa for cultural visits is considered within 4-6 weeks. The Embassy can send the applicant an additional questionnaire to be filled in Danish. If the questionnaire is approved, then the consideration of the application will be usually reduced to 30 days.

The decision making on a visa for family visits may take up to 10 weeks. Remember that these are only approximate terms, you will get the detailed information when you apply or a by a preliminary call to the Embassy. Visa application can be hand in no more than three months before the date of your departure to Denmark. According to the terms of application consideration, it is better to apply in at least 15 days.

ma8 - Fotolia.com

4. Prepare money to pay fees

To obtain a Denmark visa, you have to pay the standard for all Schengen visas fee: 60 Euros for adults and adolescents since 12 years and 35 Euros for children older than 6 years, also it will cost 35 Euros for citizens of some countries (check at the Embassy). The visa will be paid directly on the day of application to the Embassy in euro or national Denmark currency, i.e. 450 DKK.

5. Find out how long the visa is issued

Thus, you can better plan your trip. Usually a Denmark visa allows you to stay in the country 90 days within 180 days; however, the authorities have the right to reduce the dates of your stay. Check-in date is considered the date of crossing the border any of the Schengen countries. Let’s consider a specific example:

You have come to Denmark May 1, 2014, which means you can be here or anywhere in the Schengen Union till October 28, 2014, including, but not more than 90 days in total. For example, if you want to spend all 90 days at once, you'll have to leave Denmark no later than July 29.

Those, who break the terms of the stay in Denmark, will be prohibited to enter the country for the next three years, if they stay up to 30 days after the visa finished, or five years, if you stay in Denmark after the expiry of your visa more than 30 days.

6. Additional Information

In order to find out your application status after the 15-day period, you can do it on the Embassy's website or directly at the Embassy, calling there.

If you will be denied a visa, you can appeal by calling the Embassy and clarifying the requirements for the application.

Remember that the application is accepted only by applicant’s personal presence and after an appointment. Be sure to specify all Denmark passport and visa requirements beforehand that will help you to successfully obtain your visa.